State v. A.G. (In re A.G.)
[…] State v. Hoppe, 2009 WI 41, ¶45, 317 Wis.2d 161, 765 N.W.2d 794. We independently determine whether those facts demonstrate that the parent's plea was knowing, intelligent, and voluntary. Id.

¶18 On appeal, A.G. renews his argument that his plea was not knowing, intelligent, and voluntary because the court failed to establish that he understood the potential dispositions at the plea hearing, and the State failed to prove that he understood this information. See WIS. STAT. § 48.422(7)(a) (stating that the trial court shall "determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of ... the potential dispositions"); Therese S., 314 Wis.2d 493, ¶16 (stating that a trial court must inform a parent that it "will hear evidence related to the disposition and then will either terminate the parent's rights or dismiss the petition if the evidence does not warrant termination").

¶19 In response, the State and GAL point to the transcript of the hearing on the petition on June 1, 2020, which took place approximately ten months before the plea hearing.