State v. Aery
[…] State v. Waiters, 929 N.W.2d 895, 900 (Minn. 2019) (quotation omitted). In conducting this analysis, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict. State v. Griffin, 887 N.W.2d 257, 263 (Minn. 2016). We also assume that the factfinder "believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary." State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). If the factfinder could have reasonably found the defendant guilty, the verdict will not be overturned. Waiters, 929 N.W.2d at 900.

Appellant was convicted of test-refusal under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2(2) (2020), which provides that "[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test . . . of the person's blood or urine as required by a search warrant." It is not necessary that an individual expressly and vocally refuse to take a test to sustain a conviction for test refusal. State v. Ferrier, 792 N.W.2d 98, 101-02 (Minn.App. 2010), rev. denied (Minn. Mar. 15, 2011).