State v. Aekins
[…] Brown, 10th Dist. No. 15AP-935, 2016-Ohio-7944, ¶ 21. As the trial court did not instruct the jury to disregard any portion of defense counsel's closing argument, we find no support for appellant's contention that the jury did so.

{¶ 104} Based on the foregoing, appellant's second assignment of error is overruled.

VII. Fourth Assignment of Error - Search Warrant Evidence

{¶ 105} Appellant's fourth assignment of error asserts the trial court erred by admitting hearsay evidence regarding a search warrant and that the search warrant evidence destroyed the presumption of innocence. See R.C. 2901.05(A) (stating that "[e]very person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution").

{¶ 106} The admission or exclusion of relevant evidence lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Sage, 31 Ohio St.3d 173 (1987), paragraph two of the syllabus.