State v. Adviento
[…] In any event, we need not decide whether these factors or whether any differences in the degree of certainty with which the trial court expressed its ruling on the admissibility of the challenged evidence affects the reviewability of the trial court's in limine decision. Assuming that we may review the Circuit Court's decision in this case, we conclude that the Circuit Court did not err in rendering its decision.

D.

EMED is an affirmative defense which, if satisfied, reduces the offense of second-degree murder to manslaughter. HRS § 707–702(2) (Supp.2011) provides:

(2) In a prosecution for murder or attempted murder in the first and second degrees it is an affirmative defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter or attempted manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time the defendant caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be.
Because EMED is an affirmative defense, the defendant has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence. HRS § 701–115(2)(a) (1993).

The Circuit Court considered the admissibility of Adviento's prior assault conviction under Hawaii Rules of Evidence (HRE) Rule 404(b) (Supp.2011), which provides in relevant part:

(b) Other crimes, wrongs, or acts.