State v. Adkins
[…] Alternatively, Adkins requested the Superior Court to interpret the statute as requiring the State to prove that he acted intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with regard to the underlying traffic offense (here, Changing Lanes when Prohibited) that resulted in Cruz's death. The Superior Court granted Adkins' motion, concluding that the statute's failure to specify a mens rea rendered it unconstitutionally vague.

21 Del. C. § 4176A, states in relevant part:

(a) A person is guilty of operation of a vehicle causing death when, in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle or OHV in violation of any provision of this chapter other than § 4177 of this title, the person's driving or operation of the vehicle or OHV causes the death of another person.
(b) Operation of a vehicle causing death is an unclassified misdemeanor.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a person convicted of operation of a vehicle causing death shall for the 1st offense be fined not more than $1,150 and imprisoned not more than 30 months. For each subsequent conviction under this section the person shall be fined not more than $2,300 and imprisoned not more than 60 months.

21 Del. C. § 4122 states, in relevant part:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: