State v. Adcock
[…] His own affirmation that he understood the right to testify provides an objective basis for us to conclude that his waiver of the right to testify was knowing, intelligent, and voluntary. See id. at 170, 415 P.3d at 912. Thus, the record shows that Adcock was properly advised of his right to testify, affirmed that he understood that he had the right to testify, and waived his right to testify.

B. Merger

In his second point of error, Adcock alleges that the Circuit Court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on the law of merger.

The law of merger, under HRS § 701–109, "interposes a constraint on multiple convictions arising from the same criminal conduct" and "reflects a policy to limit the possibility of multiple convictions and extended sentences when the defendant has basically engaged in only one course of criminal conduct directed at one criminal goal, or when it would otherwise be unjust to convict the defendant for more than one offense." State v. Deguair, 139 Hawai‘i 117, 128, 384 P.3d 893, 904 (2016) (internal quotation marks omitted) (first quoting State v. Matias, 102 Hawai‘i 300, 305, 75 P.3d 1191, 1196 (2003) and then quoting Commentary to HRS § 701–109 ); State v. Frisbee, 114 Hawai‘i 76, 80–81, 156 P.3d 1182, 1186–87 (2007) (stating the same). HRS § 701-109(1)(e) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he defendant may not ... be convicted of more than one offense if ... [t]he offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of conduct constitute separate offenses."