State v. Adcock
[…] I. BACKGROUND

On October 15, 2018, Adcock was charged with two counts of Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-716(1)(e) (2014). In both counts, it was alleged that on October 10, 2018, Adcock threatened Bert Kamaka (Kamaka) and/or Billy Tagay (Tagay) with a knife. Count 1 further alleged that Adcock acted with the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing Kamaka. Count 2 alleged that Adcock acted with the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing Tagay.

HRS § 707-716(1)(e) provides: "A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening ... [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument or a simulated firearm." Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.