State v. Adcock
[…] Count 1 further alleged that Adcock acted with the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing Kamaka. Count 2 alleged that Adcock acted with the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing Tagay.

HRS § 707-716(1)(e) provides: "A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening ... [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument or a simulated firearm." Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.
HRS § 707-715 (2014) provides: "A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person ... [w]ith the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]"

During the jury trial, Kamaka testified that on the morning of October 10, 2018, he arrived at Kalama Park with his janitorial crew, which included Tagay, to clean the restrooms.