State v. Adcock
[…] See Jones, 308 Ill.Dec. 402, 861 N.E.2d at 975, 986.

Of the three classifications, the ICAC fee and CVC fee most resemble fines. Both are penalties imposed after criminal convictions, both are to be paid into special funds in the State treasury that do not reimburse payments related to the defendant's prosecution, and in the case of the CVC special fund, the severity of the crime is a criterion to be considered when the court orders the payment.

The fees in question are punitive in nature. HRS § 706-605(6) mandates that the court "shall impose a compensation fee upon every person convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351-62.6," which in turn provides that the fee must be imposed on every defendant convicted and "who is or will be able to pay the compensation fee."