State v. Adams
[…] A defendant has both a federal and state constitutional right to confrontation. The federal constitution guarantees a criminal defendant the right `to be confronted with the witnesses against him.' U.S. Const. amend. VI. The Washington State Constitution provides that `[i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right . . . to meet the witnesses against him face to face. . . .' U.S. Const. Art. I, sec. 22.

Child hearsay is conditionally admissible under RCW 9A.44.120 and does not violate a defendant's right to confrontation if the requirements of the child hearsay statute are met. RCW 9A.44.120 provides in relevant part:

A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another . . . otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in . . . criminal proceedings . . . if:

(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and

(2) The child either:

(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or

(b) Is unavailable as a witness: PROVIDED, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.

A child's testimony is interpreted and analyzed under the requirements of the Confrontation Clause to determine whether the testimony meets the requirements of the child hearsay statute. State v. Rohrich, 132 Wn.2d 472, 476, 939 P.2d 697 (1997).