State v. Adams
[…] The sentencing court journalized its decision in a July 26, 2000 judgment entry.

{¶ 4} In response to Congress' passing the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, Ohio's legislature enacted the new law in June 2007, creating a new sex offender registration and notification scheme in R.C. Chapter 2950, effective on January 1, 2008. For each person classified as a sex offender under former R.C. Chapter 2950 and subject to its registration requirements when the new law was enacted, R.C. 2950.031(A)(1) required the Attorney General to determine the offender's new classification as a Tier I, Tier II or Tier III sex offender under R.C. Chapter 2950 "as it will exist under the changes that will be implemented on January 1, 2008." R.C. 2950.031(A)(1). Under the new law, a Tier I sex offender must register for 15 years, a Tier II sex offender must register for 25 years, and a Tier III sex offender must register for life and is subject to community notification. See R.C. 2950.07(B).