State v. Abrams
[…] Therefore, Defendant renewed his objection at trial. See Oglesby, 361 N.C. at 554, 648 S.E.2d at 821; see also State v. Parker, 277 N.C.App. 531, 2021-NCCOA-217, ¶ 16 (concluding the defendant properly preserved his objection to his motion to suppress where counsel for defendant advised she would be objecting to testimony concerning the search of the defendant's vehicle and did object). Defendant subsequently gave written notice of appeal from the trial court's judgment; thus, Defendant properly preserved his right to appeal from the suppression order. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) ("An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction ....").

VI. Analysis

¶ 19 On appeal, Defendant does not challenge the legality of the traffic stop, or the officers' requests for Defendant to exit his vehicle.