State v. Abrams
[…] In his final claim of error, Abrams contends the district court abused its discretion when it found R.E. was unavailable under K.S.A. 60-459(g).

Standard of Review

This court reviews a district court's ruling on witness unavailability for an abuse of discretion. State v. Flournoy, 272 Kan. 784, 799, 36 P.3d 273 (2001). "An abuse of discretion occurs if: (1) no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the district court; (2) the decision is based on an error of law; or (3) the decision is based on an error of fact." State v. Ballou, 310 Kan. at 615.

Analysis

K.S.A. 60-459(g) defines "unavailable as a witness" as including

"situations where the witness is (1) exempted on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the matter to which his or her statement is relevant, or (2) disqualified from testifying to the matter, or (3) unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of death or then existing physical or mental illness, or (4) absent beyond the jurisdiction of the court to compel appearance by its process, or (5) absent from the place of hearing because the proponent of his or her statement does not know and with diligence has been unable to ascertain his or her whereabouts."

On the day witness testimony was scheduled to begin, the State informed Abrams and the court that R.E. was on the lam and they were actively attempting to determine her whereabouts.