State v. Abboud
[…] "Review of any trial court decision is, of course, facilitated by findings and by an explanation of the reasons supporting the decision. No matter how desirable such procedural assistance may be, it is not constitutionally mandated in a case such as this." (Emphasis added.) Id. at 517.

In the case at bar, as in Arizona v. Washington, a mistrial was declared on account of a reference by defense counsel to matters which the jury may not consider as a matter of law. R.C. 2945.11 provides, in relevant part:

"* * * The court must state to the jury that in determining the question of guilt, it must not consider the punishment but that punishment rests with the judge except in cases of murder in the first degree or burglary of an inhabited dwelling."

The only Ohio case on point cited to this court is State v. Palmieri (App. 1938), 28 Ohio Law Abs. 398 [13 O.O. 517], appeal dismissed (1939), 135 Ohio St. 40 [13 O.O. 526].