State v. 0.0673 Acres of Land
[…] Houston Wilson, Georgetown, for defendants below, appellees on appeal and appellants on cross-appeal.

WOLCOTT, Chief Justice; HERRMANN, Justice, and MARVEL, Vice Chancellor, sitting.



In this condemnation case we are called upon to determine (1) upon the appeal of the plaintiff condemnor, the scope of the rule permitting the admission of evidence of sales of similar properties and of the purchase price paid for the same property; and (2) upon the cross-appeal of the defendant property owners, whether 10 Del. C. § 6111 precludes the application of 10 Del. C. § 8906 in a condemnation case.

10 Del. C. § 6111 provides in part:

"* * * Fees of counsel or of experts retained by any party may not be taxed as costs under any circumstances upon any of the parties or considered in determining the issue of just compensation."

10 Del. C. § 8906 provides:

"§ 8906. Expert witnesses