State Treasurer v. Wigger (In re Wigger)
[…] The use of legal proceedings to enforce that lien does not alter the source of the lien.

The SCFRA is different. It does not create a lien on its own. A court must first determine that the prisoner can make sufficient reimbursement. The court proceedings to establish the state's right to the prisoner's assets are not proceedings to enforce a pre-existing lien. Indeed, the statute itself contemplates separate enforcement measures after the court has issued its judgment. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 800.404a(3) (prohibiting enforcement of "any judgment obtained under this act by means of execution against the homestead of the prisoner"). Thus, the legal proceeding is what creates the lien, not the statute itself. The Treasurer's arguments to the contrary are not persuasive.

B. Post-Petition Costs