State Treasurer v. Letzgus
[…] Defendant filed a written response on August 23, 2011, arguing that any alienation or assignment of his pension funds would violate the anti-alienation provision of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 USC 1056(d)(1), which provides that "[e]ach pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated." Defendant also argued that ERISA "pre-empts any state laws that relate to an employee benefit plan. . . ."

It is not disputed that defendant's pension plan is covered by ERISA.