State Treasurer v. Bences
[…] Pursuant to MCL 800.403(2) of the SCFRA,

[i]f the attorney general ... has good cause to believe that a prisoner has sufficient assets to recover not less than 10% of the estimated cost of care of the prisoner or 10% of the estimated cost of care of the prisoner for 2 years, whichever is less, the attorney general shall seek to secure reimbursement for the expense of the state of Michigan for the cost of care of that prisoner.

In so doing, the attorney general may file a complaint seeking reimbursement. MCL 800.404(1). The court must then "issue an order to show cause why the prayer of the complainant should not be granted." MCL 800.404(2). If the court concludes that a prisoner has assets subject to the SCFRA, it must order any person possessing those assets "to appropriate and apply the assets or a portion thereof toward reimbursing the state...." MCL 800.404(3).

Under the SCFRA, "the state ... is not a 'creditor,' nor is the relationship between a prisoner and the state a typical debtor-creditor relationship." State Treasurer v. Schuster, 456 Mich. 408, 419, 572 N.W.2d 628 (1998).