State Treasurer v. Bences
[…] any common-law right defendant may have had to prefer creditors does not apply to actions under the SCFRA. Accepting defendant's position would lead to the absurd result of the state receiving reimbursement only when a
prisoner has no other financial obligations or, having other financial obligations, does not object to the state securing reimbursement from the prisoner's assets. [Id. at 188, 553 N.W.2d 654.]

The CVRA does not explicitly provide that restitution orders to victims take priority over the state's reimbursement claims under the SCFRA. Under MCL 780.766a(1) and (2), restitution payments take priority over "fines, costs, ... assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments arising out of the same criminal proceeding...." However, these statutory provisions make no reference to reimbursement pursuant to the SCFRA. Further, MCL 780.768 states that restitution must be paid by a prisoner before reimbursement under the SCFRA, but only in cases in which the prisoner has derived a profit from recollections of