State Tax Assessor v. Kraft Foods Grp., Inc.
[…] The issue is therefore no longer in dispute for purposes of determining Kraft's income lax liability for the Pizza Gain, but is discussed below In the context of determining whether Kraft is entitled to an abatement of the substantial underpayment penalty the Assessor levied against Kraft.

Maine imposes an annual tax on the Maine net income of "each taxable corporation and on each group of corporations that derives income from a unitary business carried on by 2 or more members of an affiliated group." 36 M.R.S. § 5200(1). "For purposes of [determining income], with respect to taxable corporations that derive income from a unitary business carried on by 2 or more members of an affiliated group with business activity that is taxable both within and without this State, 'income' means the net income of the entire group." 36 M.R.S. § 5200(4). "The tax amount computed [with respect to the group's net income] must then be apportioned under the provisions of [36 M.R.S. §§ 5210-5212] for the entire group to determine the amount of tax imposed on the taxable corporations." 36 M.R.S. § 5200(4).