State Tax Assessor v. Kraft Foods Grp., Inc.
[…] U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Kraft cites both the Due Process Clause and the Commerce Clause of the U.S. Constitution in its brief, buts its argument is grounded only in the external consistency test applied to state tax statutes as required by the Due Process Clause.

The Court disagrees that the application of the statutory sales factor to the Pizza Gain violates the external consistency test. The sales factor is calculated by dividing the "total sales of the taxpayer in this State during the tax period" by "the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period." 36 M.R.S. § 5211(14). "Total sales of the taxpayer includes sales . . . of [every] member of an affiliated group with which the taxpayer conducts a unitary business." Id. In other words, it is not "out of all appropriate proportions to the business transacted" in Maine; it is the proportion of Kraft's total sales that took place in Maine as opposed to Kraft's total sales everywhere. Cf. Container Corp., 463 U.S. at 170.