State Tax Assessor v. Kraft Foods Grp., Inc.
[…] It is not simply a mechanism for lowering a corporation's tax liability when the corporation is assessed a larger-than-normal tax bill resulting from a single highly profitable transaction.

In sum, Kraft has failed to meet its burden of proving its entitlement to alternative apportionment pursuant to 36 M.R.S. § 5211(17). The Board's holding to the contrary is reversed.

b. Substantial Understatement Penalty

The First Assessment assessed a substantial understatement penalty against Kraft in the amount of $458,179.25 pursuant to 36 M.R.S. § 187-B(4-A). Pursuant to that statute, a person that files a tax return "that results in an underpayment of tax, any portion of which is attributable to a substantial understatement of tax," is liable for a penalty of up to 24% of the understatement. "There is a substantial understatement of tax if the amount of the understatement on the return . . . exceeds 10% of the total tax required to be shown on the return." Id. "The assessor shall . . . abate . . . any penalty . . . if grounds constituting reasonable cause are established by the taxpayer . . . ." 36 M.R.S. § 187-B(7). "Reasonable cause includes . . . [whether] the taxpayer has supplied substantial authority justifying the failure to pay." 36 M.R.S. § 187-B(7)(F). As noted by our Law Court, "[a]lthough substantial authority is not defined in the Maine statutes, federal tax law defines the term as

an objective standard involving an analysis of the law and application of the law to relevant facts.