State Tax Assessor v. Kraft Foods Grp., Inc.
[…] "For purposes of [determining income], with respect to taxable corporations that derive income from a unitary business carried on by 2 or more members of an affiliated group with business activity that is taxable both within and without this State, 'income' means the net income of the entire group." 36 M.R.S. § 5200(4). "The tax amount computed [with respect to the group's net income] must then be apportioned under the provisions of [36 M.R.S. §§ 5210-5212] for the entire group to determine the amount of tax imposed on the taxable corporations." 36 M.R.S. § 5200(4).

Sections 5211 through 5212 of Title 36 of the Maine Revised Statutes, titled "Apportionment of Income," describe the process by which taxable corporations and affiliated groups of corporations that "hav[e] income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this State . . . shall apportion [their] net income" for purposes of determining the "portion" of the net income subject to Maine corporate income tax. 36 M.R.S. § 5211(1).