State Tax Assessor v. Kraft Foods Grp., Inc.
[…] 2. The Second Assessment

The validity of the Second Assessment turns on whether a three-year or six-year statute of limitations applies to the Assessment. The Second Assessment was assessed against Kraft on May 3, 2017 with respect to its 2010 corporate income tax return filed October 17, 2011. (Stip. ¶¶ 183, 215.)

"Except as [otherwise] provided . . . . an assessment may not be made after 3 years from the date the return was filed or 3 years from the date the return was required to be filed, whichever is later." 36 M.R.S. § 141(1). However, "[a]n assessment may be made within 6 years from the date the return was filed if the tax liability shown on the return . . . is less than 1/2 of the tax liability determined by the assessor. In determining whether the 50% threshold . . . is satisfied, the assessor may not consider any portion of the understated tax liability for which the taxpayer has substantial authority supporting its decision." 36 M.R.S. § 141(2).