State Tax Assessor v. Kraft Foods Grp., Inc.
[…] Section 5211 includes three formulas for calculating the apportionment factor to be utilized to apportion a corporation's income to Maine depending on the source of the income: property, payroll, and sales. 36 M.R.S. §§ 5211(9),(12),(14); see E. I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. State Tax Assessor, 675 A.2d 82, 91 (Me. 1996) (citing Container Corp. of Am. v. Franchise Tax Bd., 463 U.S. 159, 165 (1983)) ("the three-factor apportionment formula has been approved for use by the states").

The only apportionment factor relevant to this appeal is the sales factor. 36 M.R.S § 5211(14). "The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this State during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period." 36 M.R.S. § 5211(4). "Sales" is defined as "all gross receipts of the taxpayer." 36 M.R.S. § 5210(5). "For purposes of calculating the sales factor, 'total sales of the taxpayer' includes sales of the taxpayer and of any member of an affiliated group with which the taxpayer conducts a unitary business." 36 M.R.S. § 5211(14).

Where the apportionment of taxable income under section 5211 does not "fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this State," the taxpayer may request, or the tax assessor may require, "[t]he employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable apportionment of the taxpayer's income" with respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity. 36 M.R.S. § 5211(17)(D). Where, as here, it is the taxpayer that requests alternative apportionment, the taxpayer bears the burden of proof. 36 M.R.S. § 151; see also Gannett Co. v.