New York State Public Employment Relations Board v. City of Troy
[…] Also, this is a nonfinal order and the fact that PERB's determination is automatically subject to this court's power to grant or deny the petition for injunctive relief illustrates to this court that PERB's determination is not subject to CPLR article 78 review.

Lastly, the court will grant PERB's request pursuant to Civil Service Law § 209-a (4) for injunctive relief pending the outcome of an improper practice charge filed with PERB.

Pursuant to Civil Service Law § 209-a (4) a party filing an improper practice charge may petition PERB to obtain injunctive relief. If the Board determines that a charging party has made a sufficient showing both "that (i) there is reasonable cause to believe an improper practice has occurred, and (ii) where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result thereby rendering a resulting judgment on the merits ineffectual necessitating the maintenance of, or return to, the status quo to provide meaningful relief"; then the Board is authorized to petition the court, upon notice to all parties, for the necessary injunctive relief pending the determination of the underlying improper practice charge.

Civil Service Law § 209-a (4) (d) states: "Injunctive relief may be granted by the court, after hearing all parties, if it determines that there is reasonable cause to believe an improper practice has occurred and that it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result thereby rendering a resulting judgment on the merits ineffectual necessitating maintenance of, or return to, the status quo to provide meaningful relief. Such relief shall expire on decision by an administrative law judge finding no improper practice to have occurred, successful appeal or motion by respondent to vacate or modify pursuant to the provisions of the civil practice law and rules, or subsequent finding by the board that no improper practice had occurred. The administrative law judge shall conclude the hearing process and issue a decision on the merits within sixty days after the imposition of such injunctive relief unless mutually agreed by the respondent and charging party."

After a full review of this record it must be concluded that there is reasonable cause to believe that an improper practice is occurring. This court finds that since November 16, 1994 the City of Troy has refused to deduct both union dues and agency shop fees.