State of West Virginia v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] 5. In North Dakota, “[a]ll flowing streams and natural watercourses shall forever remain the property of the state for mining, irrigating and manufacturing purposes.” N.D. Const. art. XI, § 3; see N.D. Cent. Code § 61-01-01 (surface and ground waters “belong to the public and are subject to appropriation for beneficial use”).
6. “Waters of the state” is defined broadly for purposes of N.D. Cent. Code ch. 61-28 to include almost all waters above and below the ground surface. N.D. Cent. Code § 61-28-02(15). It means “all waters within the jurisdiction of this state, including all streams, lakes, ponds, impounding reservoirs, marshes, watercourses, waterways, and all other bodies or accumulations of water on or under the surface of the earth, natural or artificial, public or private, situated wholly or partly within or bordering upon the state, except those private waters that do not combine or effect a junction with natural surface or underground waters just defined.” Id. Waters of the state are subject to N.D.C.C. ch. 61-28 and the rules implementing the chapter.