State of West Virginia v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] See Doc. No. 44-9, ¶¶ 4-9, 13, 15.

Of additional significance in assessing this Dataphase factor is the Declaration of North Dakota's Department of Water Resources, Andrea Travnicek. Ms. Travnicek explains the irreparable harm associated with trying to understand and comply with the federal regulations and jurisdictional questions related to the new 2023 Rule and the Clean Water Act.

5. In North Dakota, “[a]ll flowing streams and natural watercourses shall forever remain the property of the state for mining, irrigating and manufacturing purposes.” N.D. Const. art. XI, § 3; see N.D. Cent. Code § 61-01-01 (surface and ground waters “belong to the public and are subject to appropriation for beneficial use”).
6. “Waters of the state” is defined broadly for purposes of N.D. Cent. Code ch. 61-28 to include almost all waters above and below the ground surface. N.D. Cent. Code § 61-28-02(15).