State of Wash. v. Steinke
[…] Id. at 12-28.

“The right to remove a criminal case is limited, and the procedure for removal is exacting.” W. Columbia Dist. v. Washington, No. C23-5894-BHS, 2023 WL 6541307, at *3 (W.D. Wash. Oct. 6, 2023). Removal is “a privilege granted by Congress,” and as such, strict compliance with the statutory grounds for removal is required. Id.

Mr. Pigott has not complied with the statutory requirements. He has not filed the required “copy of all process, pleadings, and orders” served upon him or Mr. Steinke in their state criminal prosecutions. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). Nor has he filed a timely notice of removal. “A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court . . . except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant or defendants leave to file the notice at a later time.” Id. § 1455(b)(1). As reflected in the state court docket, Mr. Pigott was arraigned on March 6, 2023. State v. Pigott, No. 21-1-03258-6KNT, Dkt. No. 24 (King Cnty. Sup. Ct. Mar. 6, 2023) (Minutes Arraignment Hearing). Mr. Steinke was arraigned on April 12, 2023. State v.