STATE OF TEXAS v. YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO
[…] The Court concludes that the Tribe shall be permitted to offer eight-liners as an amusement device, but only to the extent that it strictly adheres to the prize limitations provided in § 47.01 (4)(B). That is, the device must exclusively offer "noncash merchandise prizes, toys, or novelties, or a representation of value redeemable for those items, that have a wholesale value available from a single play of the game or device of not more than 10 times the amount charged to play the game or device once or $5, whichever is less." The Court cautions that the Tribe in offering amusement devices is to strictly adhere to this language, and the case law interpreting it.

The Court notes its view that gift certificates are not a noncash merchandise prize. See Hardy, 50 S.W.3d at 697.

C. Carnival Contests