STATE OF TEXAS v. YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO
[…] State v. Wofford, 34 S.W.3d 671, 676 (Tex.App. 2000).

As a threshold matter, the Court recognizes that eight-liners have been found to be "gambling devices" under § 47.01(4), and thus illegal. See All-star Amusement v. State, 50 S.W.3d 705 (Tex.App. 2001); Hardy v. State, 50 S.W.3d 689 (Tex.App. 2001). However, the eight-liners in these cases were found to be illegal in that they did not comport to the gambling device exception provided in § 47.01(4)(B). It is clear that if an eight-liner falls under the § 47.01(4)(B) exception, it is not illegal. The Hardy court recognized this, holding that eight-liners fall "within the exclusion provided by section 47.01(4)(B) only if it `rewards the player exclusively with noncash merchandise, prizes, toys or novelties, or a representation of value redeemable for those items.'" Hardy, 50 S.W.3d at 697 (emphasis in original) (quoting Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 47.01(4)(B)). Other Texas courts have recognized that eight-liners are not illegal if they fall under the § 47.01(4)(B) exception. See generally Legere v. State, 2002 WL 560963, n. 4 (Tex.App. 2002) ("Excluded from the definition are those devices that reward the player `exclusively with noncash merchandises, prizes, toys or novelties, or a representation of value redeemable for those items, that have a wholesale value available from a single play of the game or device of not more than 10 times the amount charged to play the game or device once or $5, whichever is less.' As subsection 47.01 (4)(B) exempts certain types of devices, not all eight-liners are necessarily gambling devices."); One Super Cherry, 55 S.W.3d at 53 ("Consequently, the State bore the additional burden of negating the applicability of section 47.01(4)(B) in order to prove that the eight