State of New Mexico v. Jicarilla Apache Tribe
[…] Section 7.A.2. The alternative to stopping such game or activity is to `invoke arbitration and continue the game(s) or activities pending the results of arbitration." Id. Based on consideration of this language, the Court must conclude that since each party argues that the action of the other party challenges the legal validity of the Compact, and not merely some specific gaming activity, Section 7 does not control. This interpretation is also consistent with Subsection 7.B that "[n]othing in Subsection 7.A shall be construed to waive, limit or restrict any remedy that is otherwise available to either party to enforce or resolve disputes concerning the provisions of this Compact."

The Second Circuit Court of Appeals confronted a similar situation in State v. Oneida Indian Nation of New York, 90 F.3d 58 (2d Cir. 1996).