State of N Y v. Ginzburg
[…] Dispositive of respondents' argument that article 22-A of the General Business Law somehow supersedes and amends the Executive Law is subdivision 2 of section 350-d Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law which provides: "This article does not repeal the provisions of subdivision twelve of section sixty-three of the executive law."

The statutes afford the Attorney-General the opportunity for parallel action. He may, as the facts dictate, choose one procedure or another. He may ask for a limited penalty for a misleading advertisement, or request an injunction, restitution and damages for persistent fraudulent conduct.