State of Ga. v. Belcher
[…] Appellee contends, and the trial court agreed, that the state failed to carry its burden of producing evidence sufficient to show that the motor home was used or intended for use in transporting or facilitating the transportation of the cocaine. Insofar as the question of sufficiency of evidence arises from the trial court's grant of the motion for directed verdict, we disagree.

"`The rule stated in the final sentence of Code Ann. § 81A-150(a) [now OCGA § 9-11-50(a)] purports to set forth the standard for a directed verdict long recognized in this state.'" Ga. Power Co. v. Nix, 147 Ga. App. 681, 683 ( 250 S.E.2d 17) (1978). "If there is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue and the evidence introduced, with all reasonable deductions therefrom, shall demand a particular verdict, such verdict shall be directed." Code Ann. § 81A-150(a). "`It is only where reasonable men may not differ as to the inferences to be drawn from the evidence that it is proper for the judge to remove the case from jury consideration.'" Brown v. Truluck, 239 Ga. 105, 107 ( 236 S.E.2d 60) (1977).