State of Delaware Dept of Transp v. Deeney
[…] In re Beattie, 180 A.2d 741, 744 (Del.Super.Ct. 1962).

DISCUSSION

Under 19 Del. C. § 3345(b)(1), DELDOT, as a "liable public employer," is obligated to reimburse the state's unemployment fund the full amount of the $10, 759 of unemployment compensation paid to Ms. Deeney, dollar for dollar. If it pays her the full amount of her back wages and DOL does not recoup Ms. Deeney's unemployment compensation, DELDOT is therefore exposed to double liability and Ms. Deeney receives a double recovery.

Recoupment of overpayments of unemployment compensation is addressed in 19 Del C. § 3325. The statute gives DOL administrative discretion as to how benefits can be recouped. Benefits ultimately determined not to be due may be recouped "either by cash or by deduction from subsequently awarded benefits, or by any other means." The exercise of discretion by DOL in the manner of recouping benefits is not subject to judicial review. I do not read the statute, however, as authorizing DOL simply to waive recoupment of benefits. Ms.