In re A.P.
[…] State v. Lynch , 441 So.2d 732, 734 (La. 1983) (citation omitted). Nonetheless, we decline to apply that principle in the present matter. Here, A.P. was tried for second degree robbery, not second degree battery. At a minimum, A.P. asserts the matter should be remanded to correct the discrepancies between the judgments. The State suggests that the juvenile court misspoke when it rendered the second degree battery adjudication and would not contest a remand to correct the record regarding the discrepancies.

Pursuant to La. R.S. 14.64.4, "[s]econd degree robbery is the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury."

Notwithstanding the discrepancies between the judgments, the first prong of A.P.’s assigned error regarding the sufficiency of the evidence maintains that the State offered insufficient evidence to identify him as the perpetrator.