State Highway Comm. v. Frederick
[…] On appeal the owners claim that the trial court erred in permitting benefits to be assessed against the property and in reducing the appraiser's charges by $700.

The substance of appellants' claim concerning benefits is twofold. They claim, first, that because the state did not claim benefits in its estimate of damages nor in its petition for determination of damages, benefits could not be considered. Secondly, they claim that the new service road was not a benefit to the property within the meaning of MCLA § 213.188 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 8.189).

"If any discontinued highway shall be upon lands through which a new highway shall be laid out, the same may be taken into consideration in estimating the damages sustained by the owner of such lands; and in like manner the benefits accruing to owners of lands by reason of laying-out, altering, widening or otherwise improving any highway or of changing the line thereof, shall be taken into consideration in determining the damages to be paid to any such owner as compensation for the taking of any of his property for any such highway purpose. In each such case, the board or commissioner having the matter in charge, or the court commissioners, as the case may be, shall state such fact and the amount deducted on account thereof in the determination, or report, as the case may be: Provided, however, That benefits shall not be taken into consideration as above stated in case there is any assessment levied on the abutting property by reason of the laying-out, altering, widening or otherwise improving said highway."

The state claims that the service road does in fact benefit the west remainder and whether termed general or special is irrelevant since Michigan law makes no distinction between the two types of benefits, as is done in some jurisdictions.