State Farm v. Ruuska
[…] It found, however, that while the language creating the exclusion was not ambiguous, the limitation on the otherwise applicable coverage of "non-owned automobiles" was not designated explicitly enough — indeed the majority felt it was hidden among the policy provisions — and was therefore unenforceable as written.

The other member of the panel agreed with the rationale of the trial court, as well as opining that the instant exclusion was void because unauthorized by MCL 500.3009(2); MSA 24.13009(2) which provides for only one exclusion from liability coverage not here applicable.

This section provides in full as follows:
"When authorized by the insured, automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage may be excluded when a vehicle is operated by a named person. Such exclusion shall not be valid unless the following notice is on the face of the policy or the declaration page or certificate of the policy and on the certificate of insurance referred to in subsection (3) of section 4 of Act No. 198 of the Public Acts of 1965, as amended, being section 257.1104 of the Compiled Laws of 1948: Warning — when a named excluded person operates a vehicle all liability coverage is void — no one is insured. Owners of the vehicle and others legally responsible for the acts of the named excluded person remain fully personally liable."

We granted leave to appeal in both this case and Raska v Farm Bureau Mutual Ins Co of Michigan (Docket No. 63507), ordering that they be argued and submitted together, one immediately following the other.

II. DISCUSSION