State Farm v. Martin
[…] Since this is an appeal of a summary judgment, the specific question is: "Was there an issue of fact as to whether Ms. Martin drove the vehicle knowing she did not have Barreras' consent?"

OMNIBUS CLAUSE

[3] An omnibus clause in a vehicle owner's policy provides coverage to other persons when they are operating the covered vehicle with the owner's consent. Progressive N.W. Ins. Co. v. Haker, 55 Wn. App. 828, 831, 780 P.2d 919 (1989). Motor vehicle liability policies are required to include an omnibus clause. RCW 46.29.490(2)(b).

RCW 46.29.490 provides in relevant part:
"(2) Owner's policy. Such owner's policy of liability insurance:
"(a) . . . .
"(b) Shall insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured . . ."

Here, the vehicle involved in the accident was a covered vehicle under Barreras' State Farm policy. That policy included as an insured "any other person while using such a car if its use is within the scope of . . . consent". (Italics ours.)