State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Wier
[…] The court has granted plaintiff’s companion motion for a new trial on the same issues that are involved in this motion. Plaintiff’s motion for a [JNOV] is therefore denied.”

It was error for the trial court to decline to enter a partial JNOV. (Beavers v. Allstate Ins. Co. (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 310, 323 (Beavers).) Code of Civil Procedure section 629, governing such motions, states that a JNOV can be granted whenever a directed verdict should have been granted. Code of Civil Procedure section 630, subdivision (b), states that a court can grant a directed verdict “as to some, but not all, of the issues involved in the action” and directs that if such a motion is granted, “the action shall proceed on any remaining issues.”