State Farm Mut. v. Katehis
[…] Petitioners now seek a permanent stay to the arbitration, asserting that respondent made untimely notice of his uninsured motorist claim. In the alternative, petitioners ask for a temporary stay to conduct further discover in aid of arbitration. Respondent maintains that he was duly diligent in trying to ascertain the offending vehicle's insurance, and therefore made timely notification of his uninsured motorist claim. However, for the following reasons, the petitioner's permanent stay is granted.

Civil Practice Law and Rules § 7503(c) states that "[a]n application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served within 20 days after service upon him of the notice or demand." In conjunction operates General Construction Law § 25(a): "When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday, or public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day . . ."