State Farm Mut. Ins. Co. v. Anikeyeva
[…] It is noted that the defendants' failure to comply with discovery has caused the plaintiff to reference and submit evidence from similar proceedings where it was a named party. The Court has determined, after a review of the record, that the plaintiff has established a prima facie entitlement to the relief sought.

The plaintiff's cause of action is based on the defendants' violations of certain sections of the BCL and NYCRR, which are set forth below in relevant part:

BCL § 1507:

"A professional service corporation may issue shares only to individuals who are authorized by law to practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice and who are or have been engaged in the practice of such profession in such corporation or a predecessor entity, or who will engage in the practice of such profession in such corporation within thirty days of the date such shares are issued.";

BCL § 1508:

"No individual may be a director or officer of a professional service corporation unless he is authorized by law to practice in this state a