State Farm Mut. Ins. Co. v. Anikeyeva
[…] BCL § 1507:

"A professional service corporation may issue shares only to individuals who are authorized by law to practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice and who are or have been engaged in the practice of such profession in such corporation or a predecessor entity, or who will engage in the practice of such profession in such corporation within thirty days of the date such shares are issued.";

BCL § 1508:

"No individual may be a director or officer of a professional service corporation unless he is authorized by law to practice in this state a
profession which such corporation is authorized to practice and is either a shareholder of such corporation or engaged in the practice of his profession in such corporation."

NYCRR §65-3.16: