State Farm Mut. Ins. Co. v. Anikeyeva
[…] Fisher, 61 AD3d 1143 [3rd Dept 2009]).

As to defendants' argument that the plaintiff's cause of action sounds in a statutory violation which is subject to a three-year statute of limitations, CPLR §214 provides in relevant part:

"...The following actions must be commenced within three years:...

an action to recover upon a liability, penalty or forfeiture created or imposed by statute except as provided in sections 213 and 215...";
CPLR §213 provides in relevant part:
"...The following actions must be commenced within six years:
...

an action based upon fraud; the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it...".

In light of the foregoing and in applying the very case cited by defendants, [Gaidon v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America, 96 NY2d 201 (2001)], this Court has determined that the six-year statute of limitations applies to the instant case.