State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Punjwani
[…] Sept. 21, 2011) ("While State Farm may not have disbursed the $13 million paid on allegedly fraudulent . . . claims directly to the medical defendants, it is reasonable to infer that the defendants benefitted from the fraudulent scheme alleged in the complaint when the patient's attorney collected first and third party settlement monies from State Farm and disbursed the proceeds directly to all medical lienors on the patient's behalf.").

Finally, the Roopanis argue that the Texas Business Organizations Code precludes State Farm's claim against them. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(a) ("A holder . . . an owner . . . or a subscriber . . . may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation . . . on the basis of actual or constructive fraud."); § 101.002 (applying § 21.223 to limited liability companies); § 101.114 ("[A] member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company.").