State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Punjwani
[…] Finally, the Roopanis argue that the Texas Business Organizations Code precludes State Farm's claim against them. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(a) ("A holder . . . an owner . . . or a subscriber . . . may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation . . . on the basis of actual or constructive fraud."); § 101.002 (applying § 21.223 to limited liability companies); § 101.114 ("[A] member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company."). These statutory provisions are facially inapplicable because State Farm does not allege that the Roopanis are liable for PAIN's contractual obligation, debt, or liability. Instead, State Farm alleges that the Roopanis received State Farm's money as "a portion of the funds obtained through Dr.