State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Hildebrand
[…] We held also that a driver exclusion agreement limiting the coverage of an automobile liability insurance policy to a particular driver was not against public policy. Automobile liability insurance policies which are not certified as proof of financial responsibility, except for minimum coverage limits and uninsured motorist provisions, are subject to virtually no statutory directives.

(Emphasis supplied.)

More recently, in Allied Mut. Ins. Co. v. Musil, 242 Neb. 64, 69, 493 N.W.2d 171, 174 (1992), this court held that § 60-535 pertains "only to policies which have been filed with the Nebraska Department of Motor Vehicles and certified as proof of future financial responsibility pursuant to the requirements of the [Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act]."

As we held in Allstate Ins. Co. v. Farmers Mut. Ins.