State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Farm Bureau Gen. Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] It is undisputed that the question turns on whether Petree had completed the process of "alighting" from Bolton's vehicle at the time of the accident. It is also undisputed that if he had, defendant was responsible for his benefits. If he had not, plaintiff was responsible.

Bolton's car was parked at the time it was struck by App's vehicle. Under MCL 500.3106(1), PIP benefits are generally not recoverable for accidental bodily injury arising "out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle" unless one of three exceptions applies. At issue in this case is MCL 500.3106(1)(c), which provides an exception where "the injury was sustained by a person while . . . alighting from the vehicle."

On May 31, 2012, plaintiff moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10).