State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Bailey
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Bailey, No. 2003AP2482, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. December 1, 2005).

Travis Bailey's bad faith claim was not the subject of appeal to the court of appeals or this court.

¶ 2. Two issues are before this court. First, does Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)0)1. (2005-06), which allows an insurer to reduce the limit of underinsured motorist (UIM) coverage by "[a]mounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made," permit an insurer to reduce the UIM limit by the amount paid by a non-UIM tortfeasor? We hold that § 632.32(5)(i)1. does allow an insurer to reduce the limit of UIM liability by the amount paid to an insured by a non-UIM tortfeasor. Second, does the reducing clause in the policy issued by State Farm unambiguously comply with § 632.32(5)(i)1.? We hold that the language unambiguously complies with § 632.32(5)(i)1.

The issues presented and our respective holdings are the same in this case and Marotz v. Hallman, 2007 WI 89, 302 Wis. 2d 428, 734 N.W.2d 411, which has been released the same day.

Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(5)(i) (2005-06) states:

A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply:

1. Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made.

2. Amounts paid or payable under any worker's compensation law.

3. Amounts paid or payable under any disability benefits laws.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version, unless otherwise stated.

¶ 3. Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals in part and affirm the court of appeals in part. We reverse the court of appeals in its holding that Wis.