State Farm Ins. v. Hartford Ins.
[…] Rein. Co. v. State Farm Auto. Ins. Co., 558 N.W.2d 176, 178 (Iowa 1997) (citing Grinnell Mut. Rein. Co. v. Voeltz, 431 N.W.2d 783, 785 (Iowa 1988)). This declaratory judgment action was filed and tried as an action at law. Accordingly our review is for correction of errors of law. Grinnell Mut. Rein. Co., 558 N.W.2d at 178. Therefore, the district court's findings are binding on us if supported by substantial evidence. Evidence is substantial if a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach the same findings. Id.

III. MERITS

Iowa Code section 321.493 provides in relevant part that "in all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage." Iowa Code § 321.493 (1999). "Under Iowa law, `[w]hen ownership of a vehicle is admitted, a presumption is created that the vehicle was operated with the consent of the owner'." Benson v. Webster, 593 N.W.2d 126, 131 (Iowa 1999) (quoting Van Zwol v. Branon, 440 N.W.2d 589, 591 (Iowa 1989)).