State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Bush Hog, LLC
[…] District Court, 224 Mont. 384, 398, 730 P.2d 396, 405 (1986)).

¶ 7 The right to contribution, found in § 27-1-703, MCA, was first created by the Montana Legislature in 1977. Sec. 1, Ch. 433, L. 1977. The Legislature's intent in enacting § 27-1-703, MCA, was to allow one tortfeasor to avoid full liability for damages in situations where there are multiple tortfeasors, while at the same time protecting a victim's efforts to recover fully for those damages. See Plumb v. Fourth Jud. Dist. Court, 279 Mont. 363, 372, 927 P.2d 1011, 1016-17 (1996). The Legislature substantially amended § 27-1-703, MCA, in 1981, 1987, 1995, and 1997.

¶ 8 Section 27-1-703(1), MCA, currently provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), if the negligence of a party to an action is an issue, each party against whom recovery may be allowed is jointly and severally liable for the amount that may be awarded to the claimant but has the right of contribution from any other person whose negligence may have contributed as a proximate cause to the injury complained of.

As noted above, the objective of the doctrine of contribution is to allocate liability among all responsible parties.