State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Bush Hog, LLC
[…] Section 39-71-518, MCA.

¶ 20 Because the Legislature has already provided a mechanism for employers and their workers' compensation insurers to recover from third parties-the right to subrogation (a mechanism that excludes uninsured employers)-it would be inappropriate for this Court to read different recovery provisions into the WCA. Section 1-2-101, MCA ("In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.").

¶ 21 We agree with Bush Hog that it is not equitable to require a stranger to the employer-employee relationship to indemnify an employer for liability that was wholly avoidable if the employer had simply obeyed the WCA and provided coverage for its employees.