State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Bush Hog, LLC
[…] Section 39-71-507, MCA. Third, the uninsured employer may be subject to liability in a damage action brought by the employee or in an action to recover the benefits due. Section 39-71-508, MCA. The intent behind permitting a damage action, as well as the other concurrent civil remedies in § 39-71-508, MCA, was intended, at least in part, to "take away incentive from employers not to cover [their employees]. . . ." Olson v. Daughenbaugh, 2001 MT 284, ¶ 18, 307 Mont. 371, 38 P.3d 154. Failure to provide the mandated insurance is not merely a civil matter, however. Section 45-7-501(1), MCA, makes it a crime if an employer "avoids the person's responsibility to provide coverage for the person's employees as required by 39-71-401. . . ."

¶ 16 If an employee elects to bring a damage action against an uninsured employer, the defenses available to the employer are limited. Those defenses are found in § 39-71-509, MCA, which provides:

Action against uninsured employer — limitation of employer's defenses.