State ex rel. West Virginia Highlands Conservancy, Inc. v. West Virginia Division of Environmental Protection
[…] One of those factors is "the potential for degrading or improving water quality." W. Va. Code, 22A-3-11a(c)(3)(E) [1991].

Under the SMCRA, surface coal mining and reclamation operations include surface disturbances as well as surface impacts incident to an underground coal mine. 30 U.S.C. § 1291(27) and (28) (1988) ( 30 U.S.C. § 1291 was amended in 1992; however, the amendments do not affect this discussion). Under the WVSCMRA, a "surface impact" from underground mining specifically includes "drainage and discharge therefrom." W. Va. Code, 22A-3-3(w)(1) [1991].

30 U.S.C. § 1259(a) (1988) provides, in relevant part:

After a surface coal mining and reclamation permit application has been approved but before such a permit is issued, the applicant shall file with the regulatory authority . . . a bond for performance payable, as appropriate, to the United States or to the State, and conditional upon faithful performance of all the requirements of this chapter and the permit. The bond shall cover that area of land within the permit area upon which the operator will initiate and conduct surface coal mining and reclamation operations within the initial term of the permit. . . . The amount of the bond shall be sufficient to assure the completion of the reclamation plan if the work had to be performed by the regulatory authority in the event of forfeiture and in no case shall the bond for the entire area under one permit be less than $10,000.

W. Va. Code, 22A-3-11a [1991] provides, in relevant part: