State ex rel. West Virginia Highlands Conservancy, Inc. v. West Virginia Division of Environmental Protection
[…] Therefore, the DEP, in its discretion, is entitled to prioritize those AMD bond forfeiture sites which it deems to be in the most need of treatment and to expend the available money in the SRF accordingly.

See n. 18, supra.

The DEP's contention that 38 W. Va. C.S.R. § 38-2-12.4(d) (1993) does not impose a mandatory, nondiscretionary duty on the DEP to utilize money from the SRF to complete reclamation at all bond forfeiture sites, including AMD treatment and abatement, is without merit. The 1993 version of that regulation must be approved by the OSM to be effective. 30 C.F.R. § 732.17(g) (1993) provides:

Whenever changes to laws or regulations that make up the approved State program are proposed by the State, the State shall immediately submit the proposed changes to the Director as an amendment. No such change to laws or regulations shall take effect for purposes of a State program until approved as an amendment.

The OSM has not approved the 1993 version of that regulation.

See n. 20, supra.

See n. 9, supra.

The SRF is funded by a tax upon coal surfacemining operators of three cents per ton of coal mined. W. Va. Code, 22A-3-11(g) [1990].