State ex rel. West Virginia Highlands Conservancy, Inc. v. West Virginia Division of Environmental Protection
[…] (3) Such bond, subject to the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, shall also reflect an analysis under the legislative rule of various factors, as applicable, which affect the cost of reclamation, including, but not limited to: (A) The general category of mining, whether surface or underground; (B) mining techniques and methods proposed to be utilized; (C) support facilities, fixtures, improvements and equipment; (D) topography and geology; and (E) the potential for degrading or improving water quality.

As an option to the site-specific bonding program set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 1259(a) (1988), the SMCRA allows states to develop an "alternative system that will achieve the objectives and purposes of the bonding program" required by the SMCRA. 30 U.S.C. § 1259(c) (1988). As indicated above, those objectives and purposes include sufficient funds to complete reclamation if, in the event the site is forfeited, reclamation must be performed by the DEP.