State ex rel. Whittaker v. Winkleski
[…] The basis for such an interpretation is that Wis.Stat. § 973.05(4) concerns fines, costs, fees, and surcharges, and subsection (b) contains a reference to 25 percent, but Wis.Stat. § 973.05(4) does not apply to restitution at all. Thus, the combined reference to Wis.Stat. § 973.05(4) and 25 percent in the [JOC] only applies to "costs, fees and surcharges."
The Department asserts that its interpretation of the JOC is "more reasonable" than Whittaker's interpretation and should be adopted by this court.

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.05(4)(b) states:

(4) If a defendant fails to pay the fine, surcharge, costs, or fees within the period specified under sub. (1) or (1m), the court may do any of the following:
….
(b) Issue an order assigning not more than 25 percent of the defendant's commissions, earnings, salaries, wages, pension benefits, benefits under [Wis. Stat.] ch. 102, and other money due or to be due in the future to the clerk of circuit court for payment of the unpaid fine, surcharge, costs, or fees. In this paragraph, "employer" includes the state and its political subdivisions.

The Department concedes that the provisions of 2015 Wis. Act 355, codified at Wis.Stat. § 973.20(11)(c), do not apply in this circumstance.