State, ex Rel. White, v. Cleveland
[…] This action is, therefore, properly categorized as a "taxpayer's action."

Appellants' second proposition of law is that the appellees have not, as a matter of law, met the statutory requirements which would entitle them to attorney fees.

State, ex rel. Nimon, v. Springdale, supra, in addition to defining "taxpayer" and stating the conditions necessary to maintain an action in that capacity, pursuant to R. C. 733.59, also established, in paragraph two of the syllabus, that persons meeting the qualifications of that section are also subject to the conditions imposed by it, unless waived.

R.C. 733.59 sets forth the prerequisites necessary to maintain a taxpayer's action, as follows:

"If the solicitor fails, upon the written request of any taxpayer of such municipal corporation, to make any application provided for in Sections 733.56 to 733.58, inclusive, of the Revised Code, such taxpayer may institute suit in his own name * * *."

Appellants argue that the appellees failed to make a written request that the appellant Law Director maintain a mandamus action against the building commissioner.