State ex Rel. Westlake v. Corrigan
[…] Relator's Brief in Opposition to Respondent's Motion to Dismiss, at 2-3. Westlake bases its argument that respondent is patently and unambiguously without jurisdiction to hear Shimola's challenge to the arbitration agreement in Case No. CV-548603 on the language of R.C. 2711.03 which provides, in part:

"(A) The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement. Five days' notice in writing of that petition shall be served upon the party in default. Service of the notice shall be made in the manner provided for the service of a summons. The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement." "(B) If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue in a petition filed under division (A) of this section, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial of that issue.