State ex Rel. Welch v. Hegge
[…] In the absence of express statutory provision, it could be argued that extradition lies only for "fugitives from justice," and one who acts in one state, thereby committing a crime in another state, is not to be considered as a "fugitive from justice" of the state in which the crime took place. However, the revised Uniform Extradition Act, in sec. 976.03(6), Stats., specifically provides:

Hyatt v. Corkran (1903), 188 U.S. 691, 719, 23 Sup. Ct. 456, 47 L. Ed. 657.

"EXTRADITION OF PERSONS CHARGED WITH HAVING COMMITTED A CRIME IN THE DEMANDING STATE BY ACTS DONE IN THIS OR SOME OTHER STATE. The governor of this state may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this state charged in such other state as provided in sub. (3) with committing an act in this state, or in a third state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand; and the provisions of this section not otherwise inconsistent shall apply to such cases, notwithstanding that the accused was not in that state at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom." (Emphasis supplied.)