State ex rel. Walmart, Inc. v. Hixson
[…] d. Conclusion regarding the DiCenzo factors

{¶ 34} In sum, in Klein, we took an unforeseeable action to harmonize our voluntary-abandonment jurisprudence. We expressly stated that our action would harm no reliance interests. Our concerns were phrased in forward-looking terms; we made no mention of truing up claims that had already been adjudicated and paid under the prior rule. Application of the three DiCenzo factors leads us to conclude that Klein should be applied prospectively only.

Application of Klein has a limited window. The General Assembly has since enacted R.C. 4123.56(F), effective on September 15, 2020, which states:

If an employee is unable to work or suffers a wage loss as the direct result of an impairment arising from an injury or occupational disease, the employee is entitled to receive compensation under this section, provided the employee is otherwise qualified. If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section. It is the intent of the general assembly to supersede any previous judicial decision that applied the doctrine of voluntary abandonment to a claim brought under this section.

III. CONCLUSION

{¶ 35} For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the Tenth District's judgment and deny the writ.

Judgment reversed.

O'Connor, C.J., and Donnelly, Stewart, and Brunner, JJ., concur.

Fischer, J., concurs in judgment only.

Kennedy, J., dissenting.