State ex Rel. v. Power Co.
[…] The Oxford English Dictionary defines the same word as "to carry, convey or remove from one place or person to another; to convey across." And in a number of instances the term, "transportation," has been applied to the "transmission of electric current * * * through appropriate instrumentalities" from one locality to another. See Mill Creek Coal Coke Co. v. Public Service Commission, 84 W. Va. 662, 100 S.E. 557, 7 A.L.R., 1081, and the A.L.R. annotation beginning at page 1094; 18 American Jurisprudence, 411, Section 5.

Section 713.25, Revised Code, states:

"The planning commission of any municipal corporation to which a regional or county plan is certified under Section 713.24 o the Revised Code, may adopt such plan, and it shall thereupon have the same force within such municipal corporation as is provided by law or charter for plans prepared and adopted by the local planning commission. The Board of County Commissioners may adopt such plan so far as it relates to nonmunicipal territory. Thereafter no public building, roadway, bridge, viaduct, or other public improvement or utility, publicly or privately owned, whose construction or location would constitute a departure from the plan shall be constructed or authorized by the board except by unanimous vote. Such plans shall not designate the specific lots or parcels of land upon which such system, facilities, buildings, and improvements are proposed to be placed, but only the general site or location thereof. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)