State ex Rel. v. Power Co.
[…] For the reasons stated, the demurrer to the answer is sustained.

Demurrer sustained.

WEYGANDT, C.J., MATTHIAS and BELL, JJ., concur.

HART, STEWART and TAFT, JJ., dissent.


As I view this case, it involves a relatively simple problem of statutory construction. In order to prevail, relator must obviously rely upon that portion of Section 713.25, Revised Code, which provides that, after the Board of County Commissioners has adopted a plan, then in nonmunicipal territory "no public building, roadway, bridge, viaduct, or other public improvement or utility, publicly or privately owned, whose construction or location would constitute a departure from the plan, shall be constructed or authorized by the board except by unanimous vote."

It is equally obvious that, by the words "departure from the plan," the General Assembly meant a departure from something which was not only included in the plan but which the General Assembly authorized for inclusion in the plan.