State ex Rel. v. Clarke
[…] The PRB had standing to seek the Writ (as did Dickau and MDSA), and the issue was not moot. For these reasons, we affirm.

By the Court. — Order affirmed.


¶ 58. On October 13, 2004, Milwaukee County Sheriff David A. Clarke, Jr., issued an order that "hereby relieved" Todd Dickau "of his duties as a Sergeant" in the Milwaukee County Sheriffs Department. The order also noted that Dickau would be "reassigned pending" procedures to determine whether Dickau should be demoted.

¶ 59. Clarke's temporary relieving of Dickau of his sergeant's duties is specifically permitted by WIS. STAT. § 63.10(1), which the parties and the Majority agree applies here. Section 63.10(1) says that when a department head "believes that an officer or employee in . . . that person's . . . department has acted in such a manner as to show the officer or employee to be incompetent to perform the officer's or employee's duties or to have merited demotion or dismissal," the department head shall make the proper referral "in writing to the civil service commission setting forth specifically the complaint against the officer or employee, and may suspend the officer or employee at the time such complaint is filed." (Emphasis added.)