State ex Rel. v. Bur. of Workers' Comp
[…] However, where the degree of occupational hazard encountered by a given industry differs from that of the classification as a whole to the extent found by the bureau's own underwriters in this case, we are compelled to find that the classification is indeed arbitrary. PSC is accordingly entitled to a rate adjustment. See State ex rel. Able Temps, Inc. v. Indus. Comm. (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 22, 607 N.E.2d 450. Former R.C. 4123.29(B)(6) empowered the bureau to "develop classification of occupations or industries that are sufficiently distinct so as not to group employers in classifications that unfairly represent the risks of employment with the employer." 143 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3316. Thus, if the bureau had no classification that substantially reflected hazard, it could have created one. While this result should be the exception rather than the rule, it is warranted here.