State ex Rel. v. Brown
[…] "D. To develop a program to enlighten the public on the benefits of social nudism.

"E. To foster public health through the teaching and practice of physical and mental hygiene."

The merits of nudism as a doctrine of life need not be considered in deciding this case. The question presented is whether relators may form a nonprofit corporation to carry on activities which are, at least in part, prohibited by statute.

Section 1702.03, Revised Code, appearing in the chapter, "Nonprofit Corporation Law," provides in part: "A corporation may be formed for any purpose or purposes for which natural persons lawfully may associate themselves * * *." (Emphasis added.) Clearly, a nonprofit corporation can not be formed for an unlawful purpose.