State ex Rel. Univ. Sch. Lands v. Bladow
[…] See, e.g., Guthmiller v. North Dakota Dept. of Human Services, 421 N.W.2d 469, 473 (N.D. 1988). Nor should this opinion be viewed as a departure from the requirement that a claim of homestead be supported by some estate in the land. See, e.g., Myrick v. Bill, 3 Dak. 284, 17 N.W. 268 (1883). Bladow lost title to the land in the 1984 foreclosure action. Any claim under the lease would have expired with the lease on December 31, 1989.

Section 47-18-04 of the North Dakota Century Code provides:

" When homestead subject to execution.

A homestead is subject to execution or forced sale in satisfaction of judgments obtained in the following cases:

1. On debts secured by mechanics' or laborers' liens for work or labor done or performed or material furnished exclusively for the improvement of the same.

2. On debts secured by mortgage on the premises executed and acknowledged by both husband and wife, or an unmarried claimant.

3. On debts created for the purchase thereof and for all taxes accruing and levied thereon.

4. On all other debts when, upon an appraisal as provided by section 47-18-06, it appears that the value of said homestead is more than eighty thousand dollars over and above liens or encumbrances thereon, and then only to the extent of any value in excess of the sum total of such liens and encumbrances plus said eighty thousand dollars." (Emphasis added.)

We have previously held that the mortgaging and forced sale of a homestead is not unconstitutional. Podoll v. Brady, 423 N.W.2d 151 (N.D. 1988).