State ex Rel. Univ. Sch. Lands v. Bladow
[…] Bladow gives no reason why N.D.C.C. §§ 27-07.1-23 and 29-15-21 could not have been employed. We are not convinced Bladow was denied the opportunity to demand a change of judge.

Section 27-07.1-23, N.D.C.C., reads as follows:

" Demand for change of judge. Any party to a civil or criminal action or proceeding pending in any county court may obtain a change of judge pursuant to the provisions of section 29-15-21, except that either a district judge or a county judge may be appointed to act in place of the disqualified judge."

Section 29-15-21, N.D.C.C., reads as follows:
"1. Subject to the provisions of this section, any party to a civil or criminal action or proceeding pending in the district court or any county court in this state may obtain a change of the judge before whom the trial or any proceeding with respect thereto is to be heard. . . ."

IV.

Bladow's final contention is that "Judge Lowell Tjon did not have the elected authority to act as the Richland County Judge in this case." Judge Tjon serves Ransom and Sargent counties.