State ex Rel. Ullmann v. Hay
[…] {¶ 30} Clearly, relator cannot collaterally attack through a mandamus action the judgment of this court, or, for that matter, the judgment of the common pleas court. Clearly, relator cannot collaterally attack through a mandamus action, the decision of the SPBR that was the subject of appeals to the common pleas court and later to this court.

{¶ 31} R.C. 124.03 sets forth the powers and duties of the SPBR. It provides in part:

{¶ 32} "The state personnel board of review shall exercise the following powers and perform the following duties:

{¶ 33} "(A) Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities * * * relative to * * * job abolish-ments[.] * * *

{¶ 34} "* * *