State ex rel Tinnirello v. Cross
[…] Therefore, the sole cause for Cross being appointed, as compared to himself, was the Civil Service Commission's improper change of the date to determine seniority. He submits that not only was the date change of the Assessment Center Evaluation improper because it was not announced with a supporting reason, but it is inherently unfair to change the rules in the middle of the game and would allow unprincipled manipulation. But for that change, Tinnirello argues, he would have been promoted.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2733.06, governing usurpation of office, states the following threshold elements for quo warranto: "A person claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held and exercised by another may bring an action therefor * * *." In the present case, the scope of the "Rule of Three" controls. Cross' appointment is lawful.